![](/getmedia/3851e5cb-68f1-47e4-9f67-f9e4bb4f5a3d/Legal-Alerts_SlantBimg.png?width=744&height=184&ext=.png)
[…] - Before filing a petition, the employer or collective bargaining representative must give the affected employee the option to decline being named in the temporary restraining order (TRO). If an employee requests not to be named, this will not prevent the employer or collective bargaining representative from seeking a TRO to protect other employees at the workplace; or if relevant, employees at other locations of the same employer.
- Restraining orders under Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 may now also be sought for “harassment” which includes a “knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.”
These changes may impact what actions employers may take in response to incidents of harassment, threats of violence, and violence at the workplace.