Defining “Existing” Structures in Sea Rise Shoreline Protection
[…] At the start of the hearing, all issues were resolved except one: the meaning of the word “existing.”
The Commission staff sought to introduce a new definition of “existing” in the context of shoreline protection that would limit the rights of property owners. Protective devices, such as revetments and retaining walls, stabilize and protect shoreline development from erosion. Although protective devices can have adverse impacts to the coast, Coastal Act section 30235 provides that protective devices “shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion.”
Commission staff’s definition of “existing” would narrow the application of section 30235. Relying on 2015 Sea Level Rise Guidance, the Commission staff defined “existing” structures as structures that were “legally permitted prior to the effective date of the Coastal Act (Jan. 1, 1977)."