Local Utility Charges Cannot Be Challenged by Referendum
[…] Amador Water Agency that water service fee rates are not subject to a referendum.
Under article II, section 9(a), the referendum allows voters to approve or reject statutes in whole or part, with certain exceptions including “urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.” The distinction between taxes and fees is often blurred and varies depending on the context, and the Supreme Court applied a broad interpretation of “tax” to determine that water rates could be both a property-related “fee” under articles XIII C and XIII D and a “tax” within the referendum